Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

StageGear Pty Ltd, A.B.N. 63 123 912 649, is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our collection of personal information and how we use that information. By visiting and/or using this site or by giving us your personal information, you agree to the terms of this policy. This site is owned by StageGear, and may be accessed in Australia and overseas.

The type of personal information we collect

This Privacy Policy covers personal information you give to us or that we collect automatically when you visit our website. Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. Personal information might include your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, phone number and financial information such as your credit card number and billing address.

Personal information given by you to us

We collect the personal information you give us in a number of ways such as online, by email, post and facsimile or over the phone. Personal information such as your username and password, your name, your mailing address, email address, and phone number will be collected when you first register with us. Financial information such as your credit card number and billing address is collected so we can process transactions and provide you with products and services. StageGear is a wholesaler of dance costumes and we only sell to dance studio owners. When you request a catalogue from us you must also provide your businesses website address for verification purposes. If your business does not have a satisfactory website, then we may also ask you for a copy of your Australian Business Registration Certificate or similar business documentation. A copy of your current Driver Licence may be requested if you ask for your home address to be used as your mailing address. If you consent to give us a copy of your Driver Licence we will not disclose any sensitive information to any third parties. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Information automatically collected

When you visit this site, other kinds of information may also be collected automatically as part of this site's operation. This includes the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions taken in connection with the site. We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. We use "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history. Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous image search results and view their previous invoices. Cookies also save you time by eliminating the need to repeatedly enter the same information. In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. In particular, the use of cookies by our display partner, AdRoll, then enables us to present you with retargeting advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with StageGear. The techniques our partners employ do not collect personal information such as your name, email address, postal address or telephone number. You can visit this page (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) to opt out of AdRoll and their partners targeted advertising. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by StageGear only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our sites and services that depend on cookies.

Use of Your Personal Information

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

  • doing business with you so that you can purchase our goods and services
  • effectively communicating with you;
  • operating and improving our website;
  • providing customer service;
  • delivering goods to you;
  • performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products and services; and
  • displaying content that is customised to your interests and preferences.

We may also use your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below. We may share your personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfil orders and shipments, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. Some of these service providers may be overseas such as in the USA. We will take such steps as are reasonable to make sure they do not breach the privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information. We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of StageGear, employees, customers, or the public.

Marketing

We may send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from either us or a third party, it is easy to opt out. You can follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication or you can send us an email request at info@stagegear.com.au. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g. confirmation emails and account balance statements).

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information please email us at info@stagegear.com.au. We will provide you with a copy of your personal information. There will be no charge if the information is in our current records, however, if the information has been archived we may charge you for the cost of providing such access. You will need to send any corrections you would like to make to your personal information to the email address above. If your personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or overseas countries. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of in Australia. When you use this site or give us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. For instance, when you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised. StageGear recommends that you change your password when you first log in and then on a regular basis to maintain its security.

Children

We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18, you should not use or enter information on this site.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our third-party content providers and social media sites. Our website may contain social media features such as Facebook "Like" buttons. These features may collect information about your device's IP address, set cookies or link you to a social media website where you may post personal information. The sites of our third-party providers and social media sites may have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at info@stagegear.com.au. We treat all complaints about a breach of the National Privacy Principles seriously. Someone from StageGear will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. If there are material changes we will post a notice of such changes here or on our home page and publish the effective date of the change. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our site. Last updated: March 2017

Contact Information

You can contact StageGear Pty Ltd by emailing info@stagegear.com.au or by sending us a letter at P.O. Box 898, Narrabeen, New South Wales, 2101 or by phoning us at: [+61 2] 9984 0433, Tuesday to Friday 8am to 4pm.

Your Cart
Search
Name, Style #, Keyword, Colour
Catalogue Page
A Wish Come True
Follow Us
Delivery Dates
Today's StageGear troupe orders will be posted from Sydney on 04/09/2017
Contact Us: (02) 9984 0433
Address
StageGear®
PO Box 898, Narrabeen, New South Wales, 2101, Australia
Copyright
© 2017 StageGear, all rights reserved worldwide.
Software: ClickCartPro, Copyright 1999-2017 Kryptronic, Inc. Exec Time: 0.102176 Seconds Memory Usage: 7.566101 Megabytes
Kryptronic Internet Software Solutions